Industry guide · 2026
Most reliable software for retail & e-commerce
When a store platform or POS goes down, checkouts fail and carts are abandoned, and every minute is lost sales. We rank 32 vendors across 3 categories used by shops and online stores, by how often they fail, how long outages last and how honestly they report them.
Most reliable e-commerce platforms
13 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. Shopify · 100%99.6
- 2. Squarespace · 99.98%96.4
- 3. GoDaddy Online Store · 99.97%93.9
- 4. Ecwid · 99.93%93.1
- 5. Wix · 99.85%84.8
See the full ranking →
Most reliable retail POS systems
16 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. Shopify POS · 100%99.6
- 2. Erply · 99.99%96.8
- 3. Loyverse · 99.91%90.4
- 4. Clover · 99.88%87.8
- 5. Epos Now · 99.86%85.9
See the full ranking →
Most reliable shipping software
15 vendors ranked by real-world reliability
- 1. Ordoro · 100%99.6
- 2. Pirate Ship · 99.98%95.4
- 3. ShippingEasy · 99.96%90.0
- 4. EasyPost · 99.85%86.1
- 5. ShipHero · 99.50%70.0
See the full ranking →
Most reliable vendors in retail & e-commerce
| # | Vendor | Score | Uptime (90d) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ShopifyVisit site ↗ | 99.6 | 100% |
| 2 | Shopify POSVisit site ↗ | 99.6 | 100% |
| 3 | OrdoroVisit site ↗ | 99.6 | 100% |
| 4 | ErplyVisit site ↗ | 96.8 | 99.99% |
| 5 | SquarespaceVisit site ↗ | 96.4 | 99.98% |
| 6 | Pirate ShipVisit site ↗ | 95.4 | 99.98% |
| 7 | GoDaddy Online StoreVisit site ↗ | 93.9 | 99.97% |
| 8 | EcwidVisit site ↗ | 93.1 | 99.93% |
| 9 | LoyverseVisit site ↗ | 90.4 | 99.91% |
| 10 | ShippingEasyVisit site ↗ | 90.0 | 99.96% |
Latest incidents in retail & e-commerce
Affected: 🏠 Home Page
Affected: UPS
ShipHero will go down for a short period, we'll tell you when it's back.official update ↗
Affected: ShipHero Mobile App, ShipHero Dashboard, Store Integrations, Label Printing, ShipHero Public API, ShipHero Authentication +3 more
UPS Transaction Service Degradation
Affected: UPS
Affected: UPS
Deutsche Post Service Degradation
Affected: Deutsche Post
Investigating a possible issue affecting some Epos Now services
Affected: OnTrac